Here’s the list of this year’s winners for the Gawad Urian 2012! Check out if your favorite nominated movies/actors have won on any of The 35th Gawad Urian categories. The event is spearheaded by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (MPP) which acknowledges Filipino movies with cinematic excellence. Best Picture Nominees:

  • The Natural Phenomenon of Madness (The Grit Project and Outpost Visual Frontier in cooperation with Noel D. Ferrer Production)
  • Ang Babae sa Septic Tank (Cinemalaya, Martinez Rivera Films, Quantum Films and Straight Shooters Media)
  • Busong (Solito Arts Production)
  • Bisperas (Cinemalaya Foundation, Quantum Films and HongKong-Asia Films Financing Forum)
  • Amok (Cinemalaya Foundation, Pelikulaw and Wild Coyote Pictures)
  • Ka Oryang (Cinema One Originals, Kino Arts Production in association with Optima Digital)
  • Niño (Cinemalaya Foundation in cooperation with Handurawan Films)
  • Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa (Vim Yapan/Alem Chua Production in cooperation with Big Top Media Productions, Inc., SQ Film Laboratories, Inc., Optima Digital and Far Eastern University)
  • Boundary (Bigtop, Optima Digital, Voyage Studios and Wanderlustproject Films)
  • Six degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay (Cinema One Originals and Post Manila)
Winner of Best Picture: Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa

Best Director Nominees:

  • Sari Lluch Dalena (Ka Oryang)
  • Lawrence Fajardo (Amok)
  • Benito Bautista (Boundary)
  • Loy Arcenas (Niño)
  • Marlon Rivera (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
  • Alvin Yapan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
  • Jeffrey Jeturian (Bisperas)
  • Antoinette Jadaone (Six degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay)
  • Auraeus Solito (Busong)
Winner of Best Director: Alvin Yapan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
Best Actress
Nominees: 
  • Lilia Cuntapay (Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay)
  • Raquel Villavicencio (Bisperas)
  • Eugene Domingo (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
  • Maja Salvador (Thelma)
  • Opaline Santos (The Natural Phenomenon of Madness)
  • Isabel Lopez (Cuchera)
  • Alessandra de Rossi (Ka Oryang)
  • Fides Cuyugan (Niño)
  • Cherie Pie Picache (Isda)
  • Diana Zubiri (Bahay Bata)
Winner of Best Actress: Maja Salvador (Thelma)
Best Actor
Nominees:
  • Bong Cabrera (Sa Ilalim ng Tulay)
  • Tirso Cruz III (Bisperas)
  • Paulo Avelino (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
  • Alfred Vargas (Teoriya)
  • Ronnie Lazaro (Boundary)
  • Raymond Bagatsing (Boundary)
  • TJ Trinidad (Deadline)
  • Martin Escudero (Zombading)
  • JM de Guzman (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
  • Kean Cipriano (Ang Babae sa Septic Tan)
  • Jess Mendoza (The Natural Phenomenon of Madness)
Winner of Best Actor: Paulo Avelino (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
Best Supporting Actress
Nominees:
  • Angeli Bayani (Ka Oryang)
  • Julia Clarete (Bisperas)
  • Jean Garcia (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
  • Shamaine Buencamino (Niño)
  • Solenn Heussaff (Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow)

Winner of Best Supporting Actress: Jean Garcia (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)   Best Supporting Actor Nominees:

  • Bembol Roco (Isda)
  • Jojit Lorenzo (Anatomiya ng Korupsyon)
  • Marvin Agustin (Patikul)
  • Mark Gil (Amok)
  • John Regala (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
  • Dido dela Paz (Amok)
  • Art Acuña (Niño)
  • Joem Bascom (Ka Oryang)
  • Jake Cuenca (In The Name of Love)
  • Garry Lim (Amok)
  • Ronnie Lazaro(Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)

Winner of Best Supporting Actor: Art Acuña (Niño) Best Screenplay Nominees:

  • Antoinette Jadaone (Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay)
  • Charliebebs Gohetia (The Natural Phenomenon of Madness)
  • John Bedia (Amok)
  • Bonifacio P. Ilagan (Deadline)
  • Paul Sta. Ana (Bisperas)
  • Rody Vera (Niño)
  • Sari Lluch Dalena and Keith Sicat (Ka Oryang)
  • Alvin Yapan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
  • Chris Martinez (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)

Winner of Best Screenplay: Alvin Yapan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)   Best Cinematography Nominees:

  • Neil Daza and Kiri Dalena (Ka Oryang)
  • Albert Banzon (Liberacion)
  • Arvin Viola (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
  • Roberto Yniquez (Bisperas)
  • Louie Quirino (Amok)
  • Regiben Romana (Sakay sa Hangin)
  • Carlo Mendoza (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
  • Louie Quirino (Busong)

Winner of Best Cinematography: Arvin Viola (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)   Best Production Design Nominees:

  • Maulen Fadul (The Natural Phenomenon of Madness)
  • Rodrigo Ricio (Bisperas)
  • Regiben Romana (Sakay sa Hangin)
  • Reji Regalado (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
  • Lawrence Fajardo (Amok)
  • Laida Lim (Niño)
  • Fritz Silorio (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
  • Rodrigo Ricio (Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay)

Winner of Best Production Design: Maulen Fadul (The Natural Phenomenon of Madness)   Best Editing Nominees:

  • Keith Sicat (Ka Oryang)
  • Danny Añonuevo (Niño)
  • Ike Veneracion (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
  • Mai Dionisio (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
  • Lawrence Fajardo (Amok)
  • Chuck Gutierrez (Busong)
  • Leo Valencia and Glenn Ituriaga (Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay)

Winner of Best Editing: Lawrence Fajardo (Amok)   Best Music  Nominees:

  • Jerrold Tarog (Niño)
  • Waway Linsahay Saway (Sakay sa Hangin)
  • Teresa Barrozo (Ka Oryang)
  • Diwa de Leon (Busong)
  • Christine Muyco and Jema Pamintuan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)

Winner of Best Music: Christine Muyco and Jema Pamintuan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa) Best Sound Nominees:

  • Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Amok)
  • Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
  • Albert Michael Idioma (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
  • Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (Bisperas)
  • Raffy Magsaysay (Boundary)
  • Aguila, Junel Valencia and Mark Locsin (Liberacion)

Winner of Best Sound: Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Amok)   OTHERS:

  • Best Documentary – “Tundong Magiliw”
  • Best Short Film – “Sirip”

Hosted by Butch Francisco, Zoren Legaspi, Angel Aquino and Venus Raj, the awarding of winners of the 2012 Gawad Urian was held on June 13, 2012 at the AFP Theater in Camp Aguinaldo. Congratulations to the Winners. Long live Filipino Cinema! 😀